{"authors":[{"id":"1685846799","orcid":"0000-0002-8095-858X","email":"mw283@cam.ac.uk","name":"Matthew T Wayland","affiliation":"University of Cambridge, Department of Zoology"},{"id":"2145835443","orcid":"","email":"","name":"","affiliation":""}],"bricks":[{"abstract":"Cartesian coordinate robot for dispensing fruit fly food into vials.","id":"159776940","functions":[{"id":"1065397470","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1394106408","quantity":1,"type":"brick"}]},{"id":"736732419","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"773928319","quantity":1,"type":"brick"}]},{"id":"1345178876","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1115249511","quantity":1,"type":"brick"}]},{"id":"1836176088","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"548478628","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"2080253833","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1420365321","quantity":23,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"523401039","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1153134511","quantity":35,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"2014155244","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1912192592","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"317484796","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1529459088","quantity":8,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1755505561","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"575863699","quantity":3,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1685696649","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1800778712","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"68336906","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"931093262","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1950225971","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"2080717152","quantity":1,"type":"brick"}]},{"id":"562781019","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1786425480","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"381885882","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1398529127","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"560243315","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"567666428","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1594996150","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"22454537","quantity":8,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1137533129","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1542518841","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"6599053","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"295023994","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"39457107","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"2086043145","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1487444240","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"609644005","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"821632678","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"68502758","quantity":10,"type":"part"}]}],"authors":[],"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/system.jpg"}],"long_description":"The fruit fly, Drosophila melanogaster, is one of the most important model organisms in biological research. Maintaining stocks of fruit flies in the laboratory is labour-intensive. One task which lends itself to automation is the production of the vials of food in which the flies are reared. Fly facilities typically have to generate several thousand vials of fly food each week to sustain their fly stocks. The system presented here combines a cartesian coordinate robot with a peristaltic pump. The design of the robot is based on the Routy CNC Router created by Mark Carew (http:\/\/openbuilds.org\/builds\/routy-cnc-router-v-slot-belt-pinion.101\/), and uses belt and pully actuators for the X and Y axes, and a leadscrew actuator for the Z axis. CNC motion and operation of the peristaltic pump are controlled by grbl (https:\/\/github.com\/grbl\/grbl), an open source, embedded, high performance g-code parser. Grbl is written in optimized C and runs directly on an Arduino. A Raspberry Pi is used to generate and stream G-code instructions to Grbl. A touch screen on the Raspberry Pi provides a graphical user interface to the system. This documentation describes the design and build of the hardware. Software source code and operating instructions can be found here: https:\/\/github.com\/WaylandM\/fly-food-robot","instructions":[{"name":"assembly","steps":[{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-actuators-attached-main-frame-labeled.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/attach_xz1.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/attach_xz2.jpg"}],"description":"Start by determining the orientation of the Y-axis actuator. At the front end of each Y-axis actuator rail the anchor point of the timing belt is hidden. At the rear end of the rail the timing belt is anchored just before the cast corner bracket and few cm of timing belt hang from the rail.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/attach_xz3.jpg"}],"description":"Prepare to attach actuator assembly for X and Z axes to the Y actuator. This requires 2 universal L brackets (triple hole), 12 x 8mm M5 low profile bolts and 12 x M5 T-nuts. Determine the orientation of the actuator assembly for the X and Z axes; the tool mount is located at the front, and the X-axis stepper motor at the rear. The XZ actuator assembly is facing upwards in this photograph.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/attach_xz4.jpg"}],"description":"Slide an M5 T-nut into each of the parallel v-slots on the front of the x-axis rail.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/attach_xz5.jpg"}],"description":"Attach a universal L bracket (triple hole) to the end of the x-axis rail using three 8mm M5 low profile bolts and the M5 T-nuts inserted in the previous step. Insert an 8mm M5 low profile bolt through each of the remaining three holes in the bracket and thread an M5 T-nut onto the tip of each bolt.","components":[]},{"files":[],"description":"Repeat previous two steps to attach a 2nd universal L bracket (triple hole) to the other end of the x-axis rail.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/attach_xz7.jpg"}],"description":"Mount the XZ actuator assembly on the vertical posts of the Y-axis actuator. On the inside of each post are a pair of parallel v-slots; the T-nuts projecting from the ends of the X-axis rail should be inserted into the front v-slot of the vertical posts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/attach_xz6.jpg"}],"description":"Position the X-axis rail 50 mm below the top of the vertical posts and tighten bolts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/ctrl_box_strut3.jpg"}],"description":"The next stage of the build is to attach the mount for the electronics box to the rear of the vertical posts. This requires: 6 x T-nuts, 2 x 8mm M5 low profile bolts, 2 x 10mm M5 low profile bolts, 2 x 12mm M5 low profile bolts, 2 x 2-hole joining plates and 2 x universal L brackets (single hole).","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/ctrl_box_strut1.jpg"}],"description":"Insert a 12mm M5 low profile bolt through the universal L bracket and joining plate. Insert a 10mm M5 low profile bolt through the other hole in the joining plate. Thread an M5 T-nut onto the end of each bolt.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/ctrl_box_strut2.jpg"}],"description":"Attach the joining plate and bracket to the rear of one of the posts. Slide the T-nuts into the V-slot of the post. Position so that the top of the bracket lines through with the bottom of the X-actuator rail. Tighten the bolts. Repeat this and the previous step to attach a bracket to the other post.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/ctrl_box_strut4.jpg"}],"description":"Insert two T-nuts into the V-slot on one of the short sides of the mount for the electronics box. Position the T-nuts so that one is at each end of the rail.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/ctrl_box_strut5.jpg"}],"description":"Place the mount for the electronics box on top of the brackets with the T-nuts facing down. Use two 8mm M5 low profile bolts and the two T-nuts to attach the mount to the brackets.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/fence1.jpg"}],"description":"The next stage of the build is to attach a fence to the front of the machine. The fence prevents boxes of tubes from being pushed off the end of the platform. Parts required are: 1 pair of fence rails cut from 3mm acrylic, 2 x 3 hole joining plates, 2 x 10mm low profile M5 bolts, 2 x 12mm low profile M5 bolts and 4 x M5 T-nuts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/fence2.jpg"}],"description":"Insert two M5 T-nuts into the top V-Slot of the front foot of the machine.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/fence3.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/fence4.jpg"}],"description":"The 3 hole joining plates serve as fence posts. One of the pair of fence rails is used as a spacer between the 3 hole joining plates and foot of the machine. Use the 12mm low profile M5 bolts to attach the 3 hole joining plates and spacer rail to the foot of the machine. The top fence rail is attached to the 3 hole joining plates using the 10mm low profile M5 bolts and two M5 T-nuts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/brace1.jpg"}],"description":"90 degree joining plates are used to brace the Y-axis actuator rails against the front foot of the machine. Attaching plates to machine requires 4 3\/4\" self-tapping screws, 6 x 8 mm M5 low profile bolts and 6 x M5 T-nuts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/brace2.jpg"}],"description":"Use 4.5mm drill bit to enlarge bottom to holes in each Y-axis actuator rail; this will make it easier to drive in self-tapping screws.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/brace3.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/brace4.jpg"}],"description":"Insert the M5 T-nuts into the top V-slot of the foot, three on each side.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/brace5.jpg"}],"description":"Insert the self-tapping screws through the top two holes of each 90 degree joining plate and drive into the holes in the Y-axis actuator rail. Secure the bottom of each plate to the foot of the machine using three 8mm M5 low profile bolts and the T-nuts inserted in the previous step.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/front_brace_retainer_1.jpg"}],"description":"At the rear of the machine a 3-hole joining plate is used to brace each Y-axis actuator rail against the foot (90 degree joining plates were not used, because they might obstruct loading of boxes). These are attached using 4 x 3\/4\" self-tapping screws, 2 x 8mm M5 low profile bolts and 2 x M5 T-nuts. A 2-hole joining plate is used to retain the acrylic work surface and this is attached to the foot using an 8mm M5 low profile bolt and an M5 T-nut.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/front_brace_retainer_2.jpg"}],"description":"Use 4.5mm drill bit to enlarge bottom to holes in each Y-axis actuator rail; this will make it easier to drive in self-tapping screws.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/front_brace_retainer_3.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/front_brace_retainer_4.jpg"}],"description":"Insert three M5 T-nuts into the top V-slot of the back foot of the machine; two on the left and one on the right.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/front_brace_retainer_5.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/front_brace_retainer_6.jpg"}],"description":"Attach a 3-hole joining plate to each Y-axis rail using two 3\/4\" self-tapping screws. Next fasten these to the foot using two 8mm M5 low profile bolts and the outer T-nuts inserted in the previous step. Attach the 2-hole joining plate to the foot using an 8mm M5 low profile bolt and the remaining T-nut.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/front_brace_retainer_7.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/front_brace_retainer_8.jpg"}],"description":"Place the acrylic platform work surface between the Y-axis rails and on top of the longitudinal beams. The guide rail of the work surface should be on the left of the machine. The 2-hole joining plate will hold it in position and prevent it from slipping backwards. The 90 degree joining plates at the front of the machine will limit forward movement of the work surface.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/electronics.jpg"}],"description":"Add electronics to system (Brick: Electronics).","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/tube_mount1.jpg"}],"description":"The tube mount comprises two components: an L-shaped piece with holes for the cable ties that will be used to anchor the tube carrying fly food, and a rectangular spacer. Four 10mm and M5 low profile bolts and four M5 T-nuts are required to attach the tube mount to the tool mount on the Z-axis actuator.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/tube_mount2.jpg"}],"description":"Insert the four 10mm bolts through both pieces of the acrylic tube mount. Thread a T-nut onto the end of each bolt.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/tube_mount3.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/tube_mount4.jpg"}],"description":"Slide the T-nuts into the parallel V-slots on the front of the tool mount and then tighten the bolts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/plug_usb_into_raspberryPi.jpg"}],"description":"Connect Raspberry Pi to Arduino using usb cable.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/pump1.jpg"}],"description":"The final stage of assembling the CNC fly food dispenser involves connecting the peristaltic pump.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/pump2.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/pump3.jpg"}],"description":"Connect the remote control cable to the pump's 15 pin DSUB socket.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/pump4.jpg"}],"description":"The hose barb serves as a nozzle. Insert the 6mm end into one end of the Masterflex Norprene tubing. Attach the nozzle end of the tubing to the holder on the Z-axis actuator using releasable cable ties.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/pump5.jpg"}],"description":"Attach the Masterflex Norprene tubing to the right-hand side vertical post using a releasable cable tie. Ensure there is a large loop in the tubing between this attachment point and the nozzle, so that the x-axis acuator can move freely.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/pump6.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/pump7.jpg"}],"description":"Feed the tubing through the peristaltic pump and into your vat of fly food.","components":[]}]}],"name":"CNC fly food dispenser","license":"CC-BY 3.0","notes":""},{"abstract":"","id":"1774157860","functions":[{"id":"2126552331","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"522339604","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"866090484","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"375339629","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"419854934","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1003724140","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1461436320","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1153134511","quantity":16,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"110166651","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1420365321","quantity":16,"type":"part"}]}],"authors":[],"files":[],"long_description":"Base frame for machine. Provides rigid base for robot and also supports the platform for trays\/boxes.","instructions":[{"name":"","steps":[]},{"name":"assembly","steps":[{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/base_frame_components.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/base_frame_bracket_and_fastenings.jpg"}],"description":"Layout components for base frame.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/base_frame_t-nuts_long_beam.jpg"}],"description":"Take a longitudinal beam and lay it on its side so that two parallel v-slots are facing upwards. Slide a T-nut into each of the slots as shown.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/base_frame_attach_bracket_to_long_beam.jpg"}],"description":"Attach universal L bracket to the longitudinal beam using 2 x 8mm M5 low profile bolts and the T-nuts inserted in the previous step. Leave bolts loose.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/base_frame_long_beams_prepared.jpg"}],"description":"Repeat steps above to attach a 2nd universal L bracket to the other end of the longitudinal beam. Then attach a pair of brackets to the other longitudinal beam.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/base_frame_attach_long_beam_to_feet.jpg"}],"description":"Attach longitudinal beam to feet using universal L bracket, 8mm M5 low profile bolts and T-nuts. Longitudinal beams should be positioned 90mm from the end of the feet. Turning the frame upside down so that the longitudinal beams are resting on the work surface will aid alignment.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/base_frame_completed.jpg"}],"description":"Completed base frame (upside down).","components":[]}]}],"name":"Base frame","license":"","notes":""},{"abstract":"","id":"1394106408","functions":[{"id":"1096334944","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1921182216","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1792212584","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1901789903","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1397846322","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1362752078","quantity":8,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"375474614","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"957585916","quantity":8,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"393809605","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1946528","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1904473031","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1584869661","quantity":2,"type":"brick"}]},{"id":"2037633447","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1420365321","quantity":22,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"207976163","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1153134511","quantity":26,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1005706548","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1437856632","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1629861635","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1363606810","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1851045702","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"471366522","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1381284288","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1529459088","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"971894559","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"81012717","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1301217251","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1774157860","quantity":1,"type":"brick"}]}],"authors":[],"files":[],"long_description":"Provides linear movement in Y direction using a belt and pinion mechanism. A pair of motors are used for motion in the Y axis, because they are required to move the entire gantry. A single motor is used for each of the other two axes.","instructions":[{"name":"","steps":[]},{"name":"","steps":[]},{"name":"","steps":[]},{"name":"assembly","steps":[{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-motor-plate-1.jpg"}],"description":"Start by attaching a timing pulley and mount plate to each stepper motor.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-motor-plate-2.jpg"}],"description":"The timing pulley slides over the shaft of the motor and is held in place by two grub screws. Tighten grub screws using 1.5 mm Allen (hex) key.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-motor-plate-3.jpg"}],"description":"Attach a motor plate to each motor. Place a 1.5\" aluminium spacer over each of the four M3 threaded holes in the motor. These spacers act as standoffs between the motor and motor plate. Position the motor plate over the spacers. Insert an M3 Cap Head Bolt through one of the four slots in the plate and through the corresponding spacer and screw loosely into motor. Repeat for the other three bolts. Tighten bolts in diagonal pairs. Note the positions of the cable connector for each motor; this orientation is important for routing cables.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-motor-carriage-assembly-1.jpg"}],"description":"The next stage of the build involves attaching each motor to a Y-axis actuator carriage. This requires 3 x 8mm M5 low profile bolts and three T-nuts per motor.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-motor-carriage-assembly-2.jpg"}],"description":"The motor plate is attached to the bottom of the Y-axis actuator carriage. The bottom of the carriage is the end where the two wheels are mounted on eccentric spacers, i.e. the end with the larger diameter (7.14 mm) holes. Place the carriage on top of the motor plate and insert the three bolts as shown.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-motor-carriage-assembly-3.jpg"}],"description":"The bolts are secured using M5 T-nuts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-motor-carriage-assembly-4.jpg"}],"description":"The completed motor-carriage assemblies should appear as in the photograph.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-vertical-post-1.jpg"}],"description":"In the next stage of the build a vertical post (300 mm length of 20 x 40 mm cross-section V-slot linear rail) is attached to each Y-axis actuator carriage. These posts will support the gantry. Four 8mm M5 low profile bolts and four M5 T-nuts are required to attach each post.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-vertical-post-2.jpg"}],"description":"Slide a pair of M5 T-nuts into each of two parallel slots of the post (V-slot linear rail).","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-vertical-post-3.jpg"}],"description":"Insert the bolts through the gantry plate so that each engages with a T-nut.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-vertical-post-4.jpg"}],"description":"Check that the base of the post is flush with the edge of the motor plate before tightening the four bolts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-vertical-post-5.jpg"}],"description":"The finished assembly should appear as in this photograph.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-actuator-and-rail-components.jpg"}],"description":"The pair of carriages run on parallel rails (Y-axis rail: 750 mm length of 20 x 60 mm V-Slot rail). To complete the build of the Y-axis actuator, each carriage has to be mounted on a rail and these rails have to be attached to the base frame of he machine. For each carriage we require: one Y-axis rail, approximately 1 metre of GT2-2M timing belt, two cast corners, two 10 mm M5 low profile bolts, four 8 mm M5 low profile bolts and six T-nuts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-adj-eccentric.jpg"}],"description":"The distance between the top and bottom wheels of the carriage can be adjusted by rotating the eccentric spacers on the axles of the bottom two wheels, using an 8 mm spanner. Rotate the eccentric spacers until the gap between the top and bottom wheels is maximized. This will make it easier to slide the carriage on to the rail.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-actuator-carriage-on-rail-labelled.jpg"}],"description":"Slide the carriage on to the Y-axis rail and then determine the orientation of the Y-axis rail. The photograph shows the left side rail. Note that the gantry plate of the carriage and the vertical post will be on the outside of the machine. Also, the cable connector for the motor (arrowed) faces towards the rear of the machine.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-anchor-belt-front.jpg"}],"description":"Lay the timing belt into the slot of the rail (tooth-side down), feeding it under the bottom wheels of the carriage. At the end of the rail that will be at the front of the machine, leave 20-30 mm of timing belt protruding. Gripping the end of the timing belt between thumb and forefinger of one hand, use the other hand to slide two M5 T-nuts over the timing belt and into the slot. Screw an 8mm M5 low profile bolt into the T-nut nearest the end of the rail to secure this end of the timing belt in position. Loosely attach a cast corner bracket (not shown) to the rail using the 2nd T-nut and an 8mm M5 low profile bolt.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-actuator-adj-pulley.jpg"}],"description":"Create a loop in the timing belt between the bottom wheels of the carriage. Hook the looped timing belt over the pulley on the motor. It may be necessary to adjust the position of the pulley on the shaft of the motor, so that the teeth on the pulley align with the timing belt. Loosen the two grub screws using a 1.5 mm Allen (hex) key, reposition the pulley and then tighten the two grub screws.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-anchor-belt-rear-1.jpg"}],"description":"At the other (rear) end of the rail, slide an M5 T-nut over the timing belt and into the slot. Push this T-nut along the slot until it is approximately 50 mm away from the end of the rail. The timing belt posterior to this T-nut should be pulled out of the slot. Then slide a 2nd M5 T-nut into the slot.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-anchor-belt-rear-2.jpg"}],"description":"Grasp the end of the timing belt between thumb and forefinger, and pull towards the rear end of the rail to remove slack. While continuing to pull on the timing belt, anchor it in place by screwing an 8 mm M5 low profile bolt into the front T-nut. Loosely attach a cast corner bracket to the rail using the other T-nut and an 8mm M5 low profile bolt.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-T-nut-in-foot.jpg"}],"description":"The Y-axis rail is now ready to be mounted on the base frame of the machine. Insert an M5 T-nut into the top slot on the inner-side of both feet. These T-nuts will be used to attach the cast corner brackets on the Y-axis rail.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-bolt-head-in-v-slot.jpg"}],"description":"Rest the rear end of the Y-axis rail on the rear foot of the base frame. The head of the bolt anchoring the timing belt at the front end of the rail should slide into the slot at the top of the front foot. It may be necessary to adjust the position of this bolt to that the end of the rail and the front of the foot can be made flush. Once the rail is properly aligned with the base frame, secure it in position using the cast corner brackets. Use 10 mm M5 low profile bolts to fix the brackets to the feet.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-actuators-attached-main-frame-labeled.jpg"}],"description":"Repeat the previous nine steps for the Y-axis rail on the other side of the machine.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-adj-eccentric-mounted.jpg"}],"description":"Tighten the wheels of the carriages against the Y-axis rail by rotating the eccentric spacers using an 8mm spanner. The eccentric spacers provide an adjustment range of approximately 0.79 mm.","components":[]}]}],"name":"Y-axis actuator","license":"","notes":""},{"abstract":"","id":"1584869661","functions":[{"id":"1938140154","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"465396538","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"731490866","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1329328142","quantity":8,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"922979825","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1476891621","quantity":8,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1867569524","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"980954410","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"630820453","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1286756598","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1731614501","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1025711165","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"549794192","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"246810053","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]}],"authors":[],"files":[],"long_description":"","instructions":[{"name":"assembly","steps":[{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/wheel_components.jpg"}],"description":"Each of the four Delrin wheels requires two 625 2RS ball bearings and a precision shim. Insert a bearing into one side of the wheel and then place the wheel bearing side down on the work surface. Place the precision shim inside the wheel on top of the centre of the bearing. Insert the 2nd bearing into the wheel.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-carriage-components.jpg"}],"description":"Layout the parts required to build the Y-axis actuator carriage.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-carriage-1.jpg"}],"description":"Insert 25 mm M5 bolts through holes in the plate as shown in the photograph. Note that two of the bolts pass through the 5 mm diameter holes and the other two through the 7.14 mm diameter holes. The 7.14 mm diameter holes are designed to accommodate the eccentric spacers (see below).","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-carriage-2.jpg"}],"description":"Start with the bolts passing through the 5 mm diameter holes. Slide a 6 mm aluminium spacer over each bolt.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-carriage-3.jpg"}],"description":"Next place a precision shim on top of each aluminium spacer.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-carriage-4.jpg"}],"description":"Then add a wheel. If the shim between the bearings is not centered, it may prevent the wheel from sliding onto the bolt. To centre the shim between the bearings, rotate the wheel as you slide it onto the bolt.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-carriage-5.jpg"}],"description":"Secure each wheel in place using an M5 nylon insert hex locknut.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-carriage-6.jpg"}],"description":"The bolts passing through the 7.14 mm diameter holes are fitted with 6mm eccentric spacers, instead of the circular spacers used on the other pair of bolts. One end of the eccentric spacer is circular in cross-section and the other end is hexagonal. There is a flange where the two different profiles meet. Slide an eccentric spacer over the bolt, round end first, and push into the gantry plate.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-carriage-7.jpg"}],"description":"Place a precision shim on top of the eccentric spacer.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-carriage-8.jpg"}],"description":"Add a wheel.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-carriage-9.jpg"}],"description":"Secure wheel using an M5 nylon insert hex locknut.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/Y-carriage-10.jpg"}],"description":"The completed Y-axis actuator carriage should look like this.","components":[]}]}],"name":"Y-axis actuator carriage","license":"","notes":""},{"abstract":"","id":"1604629165","functions":[{"id":"818143008","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1921182216","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"597822144","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1901789903","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1350494149","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1286756598","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"755760436","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1025711165","quantity":6,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1467648123","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1161402462","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1219162758","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1146002923","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1862939115","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"465396538","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1614715426","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1329328142","quantity":8,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"379020012","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1476891621","quantity":12,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"813179031","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"980954410","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1694140439","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1153134511","quantity":5,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1303580700","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1420365321","quantity":5,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1825864049","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1970698343","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1296527519","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"473228756","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1590062720","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1566087489","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1758005492","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1946528","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]}],"authors":[],"files":[],"long_description":"Provides linear motion in X-axis using a belt and pinion mechanism.","instructions":[{"name":"assembly","steps":[{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/wheel_components.jpg"}],"description":"Each of the four Delrin wheels requires two 625 2RS ball bearings and a precision shim. Insert a bearing into one side of the wheel and then place the wheel bearing side down on the work surface. Place the precision shim inside the wheel on top of the centre of the bearing. Insert the 2nd bearing into the wheel.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-components.jpg"}],"description":"Layout parts required to build X-axis actuator.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-1.jpg"}],"description":"Attach NEMA 17 stepper motor to mount plate using four 6mm M3 bolts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-2a.jpg"}],"description":"Attach motor mount plate to one of the two V-Slot gantry plates. Note that most of the holes in the V-Slot gantry plates are 5 mm in diameter, however on one half of the plate there are three rows of larger holes, 7.14 mm in diameter. The 7.14 mm diameter holes are designed to accommodate eccentric spacers. The motor plate is attached to the end of the V-slot gantry plate without the larger holes. Place the V-slot gantry plate over the motor plate, line up three 5mm diameter holes in a triangular formation and insert three 8 mm M5 low profile bolts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-2b.jpg"}],"description":"Secure the bolts using three M5 T-nuts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-3.jpg"}],"description":"Take the other V-slot gantry plate and insert four 40mm M5 low profile bolts. Note two pass through 5mm diameter holes and the other two through 7.14 mm diameter holes.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-4.jpg"}],"description":"The two bolts passing through the 7.14 mm diameter holes are fitted with 6mm eccentric spacers. One end of the eccentric spacer is circular in cross-section and the other end is hexagonal. There is a flange where the two different profiles meet. Slide the eccentric spacer over the bolt, round end first, and push into the gantry plate. Place 6mm aluminium spacers over the other two bolts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-5.jpg"}],"description":"Place a precision shim on top of each of the four spacers.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-6.jpg"}],"description":"Slide a wheel on to each bolt. If the shim between the bearings is not centered, it may prevent the wheel from sliding onto the bolt. To centre the shim between the bearings, rotate the wheel as you slide it onto the bolt.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-7.jpg"}],"description":"Place a precision shim on top of each wheel.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-8.jpg"}],"description":"Add a 6mm aluminium spacer to each bolt.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-9.jpg"}],"description":"Complete the build of the carriage by placing the other V-Slot gantry plate with motor attached over the four bolts. Ensure that the large holes on both gantry plates are aligned. Secure the assembly by screwing an M5 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut onto the end of each bolt.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-10.jpg"}],"description":"The carriage can then be slid onto the X-axis rail. If the carriage will not slide easily on to the rail, rotate the eccentric spacers using an 8 mm spanner until the distance between the top and bottom pair of wheels is maximized.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-11.jpg"}],"description":"Slide the GT2-2M timing pulley on to the shaft of the stepper motor. Align the teeth of the pulley with the slot in the rail below and then fix the pulley in position using the two grub screws. A 1.5 mm Allen (hex) key is required to tighten the grub screws.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-12.jpg"}],"description":"Lay the GT2-2M timing belt into the slot of the rail (tooth-side down), feeding it under the top wheels of the carriage. Slide a T-nut over the timing belt and into the slot of the rail. Screw an 8mm M5 low profile bolt through the M5 T-nut to anchor the timing belt at one end of the rail.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-axis-13.jpg"}],"description":"Create a loop in the timing belt between the top wheels of the carriage. Hook the looped timing belt over the pulley on the motor. It may be necessary to adjust the position of the pulley on the shaft of the motor, so that the teeth on the pulley align with the timing belt. Loosen the two grub screws using a 1.5 mm Allen (hex) key, reposition the pulley and then tighten the two grub screws. \n\nFinally pull on the free end of the timing belt to take up slack and then anchor it to the end or the X-axis rail using an 8mm M5 low profile bolt and M5 T-nut.","components":[]}]}],"name":"X-axis actuator","license":"","notes":""},{"abstract":"","id":"939357724","functions":[{"id":"942688622","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1420365321","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"102029844","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1921182216","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1765359422","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1161402462","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1062212568","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"465396538","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"684158967","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1329328142","quantity":8,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"53996275","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1476891621","quantity":8,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1399144404","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"980954410","quantity":6,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"667381901","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1525566354","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"448659514","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"473228756","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"21128472","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1286756598","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"178409604","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1025711165","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"116647884","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1862946946","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"2122411066","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"22454537","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"2012605380","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"451263334","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"276134999","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1260189628","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1142161885","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1362752078","quantity":3,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1328189696","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"957585916","quantity":3,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"2044536214","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1296297481","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"2126566937","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1032430542","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"805148691","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"16101183","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1974824179","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"2059958257","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"183627585","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"623188953","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]}],"authors":[],"files":[],"long_description":"Provides linear motion in Z using a leadscrew mechanism.","instructions":[{"name":"assembly","steps":[{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/wheel_components.jpg"}],"description":"Each of the four Delrin wheels requires two 625 2RS ball bearings and a precision shim. Insert a bearing into one side of the wheel and then place the wheel bearing side down on the work surface. Place the precision shim inside the wheel on top of the centre of the bearing. Insert the 2nd bearing into the wheel.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-components.jpg"}],"description":"Layout components required to build the Z-axis actuator. This picture shows all components, except four of the precision shims and all four of the 8mm low profile M5 bolts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-nut-block.jpg"}],"description":"The nutblock will run along the 8mm lead screw of the z-actuator. Insert two M5 nyloc nuts into the nut block.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-nut-block-gantry-plate.jpg"}],"description":"Attach nut block to V-slot gantry plate using two 15mm M5 low profile bolts and the M5 nyloc nuts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-attach-spacers-gantry-plate-1.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-attach-spacers-gantry-plate-2.jpg"}],"description":"The spacer blocks each have a pair of M5 threaded holes. Use these threaded holes and a pair of 8mm M5 low profile bolts to attach each spacer block to the V-slot gantry plate.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-wheels-1.jpg"}],"description":"Insert four 40mm M5 low profile bolts through the V-slot gantry plate and spacer blocks.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-wheels-2.jpg"}],"description":"Slide a 6mm aluminium spacer over each of one pair of bolts. Place eccentric spacers over the other pair of bolts. One end of the eccentric spacer is circular in cross-section and the other end is hexagonal. There is a flange where the two different profiles meet. Slide the eccentric spacer over the bolt, round end first, and push into the spacer block. In the picture 6mm aluminium spacers have been place over the left side pair of bolts and eccentric spacers over the right side bolts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-wheels-3.jpg"}],"description":"Add a precision shim to each bolt.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-wheels-4.jpg"}],"description":"Add a wheel to each bolt.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-wheels-5.jpg"}],"description":"Secure wheels using M5 nyloc nuts. Z-carriage is complete.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-carriage-onto-rail.jpg"}],"description":"Slide carriage onto z-axis rail. Tighten the wheels of the carriage against the Z-axis rail by rotating the eccentric spacers using an 8mm spanner. The eccentric spacers provide an adjustment range of approximately 0.79 mm.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-attach-coupler-motor.jpg"}],"description":"Attach flexible coupling to shaft of stepper motor using inset grub screws.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-leadscrew-bearings.jpg"}],"description":"Insert lead screw through nut block. Next slide a lock collar onto each end of the lead screw, followed by a ball bearing (688Z 8x16x5).","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-attach-threaded-rod-plate-bottom.jpg"}],"description":"Attach a threaded rod plate to the bottom of the Z-axis rail using two 3\/4\" self tapping screws. Enlarge holes in Z-axis rail using 4.5mm drill bit to make it easier to insert self tapping screws.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-attach-threaded-rod-plate-top.jpg"}],"description":"Attach a threaded rod plate to the top of the Z-axis rail using two 3\/4\" self tapping screws.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-secure-bearings-using-lock-collars.jpg"}],"description":"Fix bearings against threaded rod plates using lock collars.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-m3bolts-spacers-motor.jpg"}],"description":"Insert the thre 45 mm M3 cap head bolts through the top threaded rod plate. Slide a 1.5\" aluminium spacer over each bolt.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-completed-actuator-2.jpg"}],"description":"Attach stepper motor to top threaded rod plate using the 45mm M3 bolts. Attach flexible coupling to lead screw using inset grub screws.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-completed-actuator-1.jpg"}],"description":"Finished Z-axis actuator.","components":[]}]}],"name":"Z-axis actuator","license":"","notes":""},{"abstract":"","id":"773928319","functions":[{"id":"150515017","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1604629165","quantity":1,"type":"brick"}]},{"id":"789623476","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"939357724","quantity":1,"type":"brick"}]},{"id":"1785962875","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1153134511","quantity":8,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1934808065","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1912192592","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"552274300","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"575863699","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1799464451","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1529459088","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1805920858","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"892398104","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]}],"authors":[],"files":[],"long_description":"","instructions":[{"name":"assembly","steps":[{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xz1.jpg"}],"description":"First remove the x-axis actuator carriage from the x-axis linear rail. The components required to attach the x-axis actuator carriage to the z-axis actuator are: 2 x 2 hole joining plates, 4 x 12mm M5 low profile bolts, and 4 x M5 T-nuts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xz2.jpg"}],"description":"Loosely attach the joining plates to the x-axis actuator carriage as shown, using the 12mm M5 low profile bolts and T-nuts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-attach-threaded-rod-plate-bottom.jpg"}],"description":"Remove the threaded rod plate from the bottom of the Z-actuator.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xz3.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xz4.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xz5.jpg"}],"description":"Slide the T-nuts (attached in step 2) into the parallel v-slots of the z-axis rail.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xz7.jpg"}],"description":"Make the base of the x-axis actuator carriage level with the base of the z-axis actuator.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xz6.jpg"}],"description":"Tighten the four 12mm M5 low profile bolts to secure the x-axis actuator carriage to the z-axis actuator.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xz9.jpg"}],"description":"In the next step a tool mount is attached to the V-Slot gantry plate of the z-axis actuator. The tool mount will be used to attach a holder for the pipe which will carry the fly food.\n\nRemove the lead screw from the z-axis actuator by loosening the grub screws anchoring it in the flexible coupling. Four 10mm M5 low profile bolts and four T-nuts are required to attach the tool mount to the gantry plate.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xz10.jpg"}],"description":"Slide the M5 T-nuts into parallel slots in the tool mount.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xz11.jpg"}],"description":"Secure the tool mount to the gantry plate using the M5 T-nuts and four 10mm M5 low profile bolts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-attach-threaded-rod-plate-bottom.jpg"}],"description":"Reattach lead screw to Z-axis actuator. First insert top end into flexible coupling and secure using the two inset grub screws. Then reattach threaded rod plate to base of z-axis actuator rail.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xz8.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xz12.jpg"}],"description":"Slide x-axis actuator carriage onto x-axis rail. Reattach timing belt as described in build instructions for X-axis actuator.","components":[]}]}],"name":"Actuator assembly for X and Z axes","license":"","notes":""},{"abstract":"","id":"1115249511","functions":[{"id":"976749113","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1740620439","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1466686063","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"583136212","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1999385462","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"483063596","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1652190370","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"193647161","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1666569293","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"10217983","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1773227751","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"261310144","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"962589503","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"255027995","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1672796969","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"2031264473","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1211855087","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1103298512","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"187021917","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"394556964","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"551905790","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1243201716","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1524007382","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"504254057","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"45672676","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1817275456","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1164008801","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1820505303","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"2132365123","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1311252284","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"283272254","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"147483907","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"370280589","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1623953610","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"314598853","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1022324150","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"492019722","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"569834756","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"935163770","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1413390366","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"599868733","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"271908541","quantity":3,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"711586499","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"127015022","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"325850918","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"2049686096","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1150726785","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1556864155","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"904168388","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1140268197","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1941624082","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1420365321","quantity":8,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1990165396","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1153134511","quantity":8,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1530466931","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1055155350","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1034300891","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"947113944","quantity":3,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"759804310","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1967379058","quantity":9,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"101187369","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"57342553","quantity":6,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1693252546","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"495267629","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"710687715","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"712161625","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1819280228","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1674348722","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1227469581","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1385383954","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"74031721","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"2035061300","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1429044270","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1648308349","quantity":6,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1973649468","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1250034202","quantity":6,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"114454359","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1407088459","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"273330109","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"284799840","quantity":2,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"804959486","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1720127841","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1706352692","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1514939441","quantity":3,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1211623861","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"560135727","quantity":20,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"766839099","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1078891307","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"834659144","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1669720009","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"730957111","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1465955462","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]}],"authors":[],"files":[],"long_description":"CNC motion control is provided by grbl (https:\/\/github.com\/grbl\/grbl), an open source, embedded, high performance g-code parser. Grbl is written in optimized C and runs directly on an Arduino. This is used in conjunction with the gShield (formerly known as grblshield) which provides the hardware drivers for the stepper motors. Grbl sends out TTL signals on pins A3 and 13 or the Arduino to control coolant flow and spindle direction, respectively. Here these signals are used to remotely control a peristaltic pump. A Raspberry Pi is used to generate and stream G-code to the Arduino. A touch screen on the Raspberry Pi provides the user interface; a resistive rather than capacitive touch screen was chosen so that it could be operated by a person wearing gloves. Instructions on software installation and use can be found here: https:\/\/github.com\/WaylandM\/fly-food-robot\/wiki","instructions":[{"name":"","steps":[]},{"name":"assembly","steps":[{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/limit_switches_schematic.png"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/limit_switches_schematic.pdf"}],"description":"Before starting on the assembly of the electronics, review the circuit diagrams for the limit switches and interface to the peristaltic pump. We will begin by looking at the circuit diagram for the limit switches.\n\nA pair of limit switches are used to define the range of motion for each axis. The limit switches are also used for 'homing'; i.e. setting the origin of the coordinate system. Microswitches are wired in the normally-open configuration (Grbl default). Grbl uses the Arduino's digital pins 9 (x-axis), 10 (y-axis) and 12 (z-axis) for the limit switches. These limit pins are held high with an internal pull-up resistor. A capacitor across each pair of switches filters noise to prevent false alarms.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/peristaltic_pump_control_schematic_v2.pdf"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/DB-15_pin_config.png"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/peristaltic_pump_control_schematic_v2.png"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/peristaltic_pump_control_schematic_v2.pdf"}],"description":"Next, review the circuit diagram for the interface to the peristaltic pump. The peristaltic pump can be operated by remote control. We need to be able to start and stop the pump. For some applications it may also be useful to control the direction of flow. The remote control interface on the peristaltic pump is a DB15 female port. Closing contact between pins 10 and 12 starts the pump; breaking contact stops the pump. The pump can be switched from CW rotation to CCW rotation by closing contact between pins 11 and 12. \n\nIn the operation of a CNC router Grbl uses Arduino pins A3 and D13 for enabling coolant and changing spindle direction respectively. Here we use A3 for pump stop\/start and D13 for pump direction (CW\/CCW). Two optocouplers are used to connect the Arduino to the pump while maintaining electrical isolation. When Arduino pin A3 is high, optocoupler 1 makes contact between pins 10 and 12 on the DB15 port starting the pump.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/proto_board_1.jpg"}],"description":"Electronic components and connecting wires are soldered onto the Adafruit proto shield according to the circuit diagrams above. The Adafruit proto shield can be stacked on top of an Arduino board and every pin on the Arduino has a contact on the proto shield. An IC DIP socket is used to mount the optocouplers. The four core alarm cable is used to connect the optocouplers on the proto shield to the peristaltic pump. Only three of the four cores are needed (start\/stop, CW\/CCW, ground return); connect a core to pin 5 of one optocoupler, another core to pin 5 of the other optocoupler and a third core to pin 4 of both optocouplers.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/proto_board_2.jpg"}],"description":"A terminal block with four terminals will be used for connecting the six pairs of wires from the limit switches. Wire a terminal to each of Arduino pins D9, D10, D12, and ground.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/psu1.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/psu2.jpg"}],"description":"Prepare 24V power supply unit (PSU). Use 3-core mains cable for both input and output from PSU. Here we have used 1m of cable to connect the PSU to the mains and the remaining 3m runs from the PSU to the gShield stepper motor controller. The earth wire in the output cable will be used to ground shielded cables for the limit switches. Crimp an un-insulated ring crimp terminal eyelet onto the earth wire and attach it to the chassis of the PSU using a 12mm M3 bolt, washer and nut. Check the output voltage of the PSU and adjust if necessary using the trimmer.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/raspberryPi.jpg"}],"description":"Build Pibow case around Raspberry Pi and connect touch screen to Raspberry Pi, following instructions provided by Adafruit.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/box_and_lid.jpg"}],"description":"The MULTICOMP polycarbonate box will be used to house the Arduino and gShield. The lid is not needed, so set aside for another project.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/box_ventilation.jpg"}],"description":"Drill ventilation holes in the top of the box. Here three rows have been drilled using using a 5mm drill bit. There is a 20mm spacing between rows and the holes are drilled at 15mm intervals within rows.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/box_lhs.jpg"}],"description":"In the left-hand side of the box drill a 7mm hole for the cable leading to the stepper motor on the left-hand side of the Y-axis actuator. Also drill two 5mm holes for a cable tie which will be used to secure the cables for the X and Z-axis stepper motors.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/box_rhs.jpg"}],"description":"Cut an 18mm diameter hole in the right-hand side of the box. This will provide access for several cables.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/box_mounting_holes.jpg"}],"description":"In the back of the box use a 5mm drill bit to cut these four holes for mounting the box on the CNC machine.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/arduino_mounting_holes.jpg"}],"description":"Use a 3.5mm drill bit to cut these two holes for mounting the Arduino in the box.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/x-limit-switch_holes.jpg"}],"description":"Use a 5mm drill bit to cut these two holes for the X-axis limit switch cables.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/arduino_mounting_components.jpg"}],"description":"Mounting the Arduino in the box requires 2 x nylon spacers, 2 x 12mm M3 bolts, 2 x M3 washers, and 2 x M3 nuts. Pass the bolts through the top right and bottom left holes in the Arduino board, then through the spacers and finally through the back wall of the box. Secure each using a nut and washer.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/mount_control_box1.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/mount_control_box2.jpg"}],"description":"Once the Arduino is secured to the box, the box can be attached to the mounting rail on the machine. Slide two M5 T-nuts into each of the parallel V-Slots in the mounting rail.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/mount_control_box3.jpg"}],"description":"Use four 8mm M5 low profile bolts, and the T-nuts inserted in the previous step, to attach the box to the mounting rail. Position the box midway along the rail before tightening the bolts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xLimit1.jpg"}],"description":"For defining the x-axis limits we use a pair of these microswitches: Farnell 2213983 (SPDT, 5A, 250VAC).","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xLimit2.jpg"}],"description":"Use pliers to bend the lever of each microswitch.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xLimit3.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xLimit4.jpg"}],"description":"Insert a 14mm M3 bolt through each of the holes in the microswitch. Place an M3 washer over the end of each bolt. Then thread an M3 nut onto the tip of each bolt. Pictured here is the microswitch for the left-hand side; bolts are inserted in the opposite direction for the righ-hand side microswitch.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xLimit5.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xLimit6.jpg"}],"description":"The x-axis limit switches are attached to the mount rail for the electronics box. Slide the washers into the top V-slot of this rail. When tightening each bolt it is helpful to hold the tip of a small flat-head screwdriver against the nut to prevent it from turning. The switches will be activated by the gantry plate of the x-axis actuator carriage.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xLimit8.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xLimit9.jpg"}],"description":"Cut two 380mm lengths of audio\/visual twin screened two core cable. Solder one cable to the NO and COM terminals of the left-hand limit switch. Use heatshrink sleeve to cover and insulate the connections. Repeat for the other cable and right-hand limit switch.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/xLimit7.jpg"}],"description":"Thread the cables through the holes in the back of the electronics box.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/small_microswitch.jpg"}],"description":"A pair of these microswitches (Farnell 103444) are used as limit switches for the Y-axis.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/yLimit1.jpg"}],"description":"The limit switches will be mounted on the right-hand side Y-axis actuator carriage. Using the holes in the microswitch as a template, drill two pairs of 2mm diameter holes in the gantry plate; one pair for each microswitch. The holes should be approximately 3mm from the vertical edge of the gantry plate. The lower holes should be approximately 5mm from the bottom edge of the gantry plate.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/yLimit2.jpg"}],"description":"Layout parts required to attach each microswitch: 2 x 12mm M2 bolts, 2 x M2 washers and 2 x M2 nuts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/yLimit3.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/yLimit4.jpg"}],"description":"Attach the microswitches to the gantry plate.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/yLimit5.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/yLimit6.jpg"}],"description":"PCI slot covers are used as end stops for the Y-axis limit switches. Attach one to each end of the Y-axis rail using 2 x 8mm M5 low profile bolts and 2 x M5 T-nuts.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/yLimit7.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/yLimit8.jpg"}],"description":"Cut two 1000mm lengths of audio\/visual twin screened two core cable. Attach a cable to each microswitch: solder cores to NO and COM terminals, and insulate the connections with heatshrink sleeving. Route the cables through the vertical post, then along the mounting rail for the electronics box. The free ends of the cables are inserted through the 18mm diameter hole in the right-hand wall of the electronics box.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/z-axis-microswitch-components.jpg"}],"description":"Find components required for installing Z-axis limit switches. We will use the same type of microswitch that we used for the Y-axis: Farnell 103444. Each limit switch will be attached to the Z-axis actuator rail using a single 19mm M2 bolt, M2 washer and M2 nut.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/zLimit1.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/wire_in_V-slot_1.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/wire_in_V-slot_2.jpg"}],"description":"Drill a 2mm hole in the side of the Z-axis rail; the centre of the hole should be 3mm from the vertical edge of the rail and 11mm from the top of the rail (first photograph). To illustrate the position and depth of the hole, an offcut of V-slot rail has been drilled and a red wire inserted through the hole (2nd and 3rd photographs). Note that the hole is drilled through only one corner of the rail. \n\nDrill a similar hole at the other end of the rail; 3mm from the vertical edge of the rail and 11mm from the bottom of the rail.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/zLimit2.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/M2_bolt_in_V-slot.jpg"}],"description":"Attach a microswitch to each end of the Z-axis rail using a single 19mm M2 bolt, M2 washer and M2 nut.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/zLimit4.jpg"}],"description":"Cut a 1200mm length of audio\/visual twin screened two core cable. Attach cable to bottom microswitch: solder cores to NO and COM terminals, and insulate the connections with heatshrink sleeving.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/zLimit3.jpg"}],"description":"Cut a 900mm length of audio\/visual twin screened two core cable. Attach cable to top microswitch: solder cores to NO and COM terminals, and insulate the connections with heatshrink sleeving.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/zLimit5.jpg"}],"description":"Route the cable from the bottom limit switch up the central cavity of the Z-axis rail. Feed the cable from the top limit switch through an oval hole in the threaded-rod plate.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/proto_board_3.jpg"}],"description":"Stack the proto shield on top of the Arduino. Feed the four-core alarm cable (which will be used to connect the peristaltic pump) through the 18mm diameter hole in the right-hand side of the electronics box.\n\nStrip approximately 10mm of insulation from the end of each of the six limit switch cables to expose the shield. Connect the cables to the terminal block according to the circuit diagram provided in step 1 (above); the X, Y and Z limit switches should be connected to Arduino pins 9, 10 and 12 respectively. \n\nTightly wrap one end of the copper wire around the exposed shield of the limit switch cables.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/DSUB_wiring.jpg"}],"description":"Solder the wires of the four-core alarm cable to the appropriate terminals on the 15 pin D-sub male connector; refer to the circuit diagram provided in step 2. Enclose the D-sub connector in the metal hood.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/usb1.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/usb2.jpg"}],"description":"Insert the B connector of the USB cable through the hole in hte right-hand side of the electronics box and plug into the socket on the Arduino board. The USB cable's A plug will be connected to the Raspberry Pi.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/motor-cable1.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/motor-cable2.jpg"}],"description":"Each NEMA 17 stepper motor is supplied with a power cable. One end of the power cable is terminated in a black socket designed for connection to header pins. The other end is terminated in a white socket which mates with the white plug on the stepper motor. Remove the black socket from all four stepper motor power cables.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/motor-cable3.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/motor-cable4.jpg"}],"description":"Connect a power cable to the stepper motor on the right-hand side of the Y-axis actuator. Route the cable up the central cavity of the vertical post, along the mount rail for the electronics box and then through the hole in the right-hand side of the box. Secure the cable at regular intervals using cable ties.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/motor-cable5.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/motor-cable6.jpg"}],"description":"Connect a power cable to the stepper motor on the left-hand side of the Y-axis actuator. Route the cable up the central cavity of the vertical post, along the mount rail for the electronics box and then through the 7mm diameter hole in the box. Secure the cable at regular intervals uing cable ties.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/motor-cable7.jpg"}],"description":"Attach power cables to the X-axis and Z-axis stepper motors.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/motor-cable8.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/motor-cable9.jpg"}],"description":"Secure power cables to X-axis and Z-axis stepper motors using cable ties.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/box_lid1.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/box_lid3.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/box_lid2.jpg"}],"description":"Attach axial fan to electronics box lid using 3 x 19mm M3 bolts, 3 x M3 nuts and 6 M3 washers. Feed the wires through the 4th mounting hole.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/gShield_stepper_jumpers.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/gShield-trimpots.jpg"}],"description":"Configuration of gShield: The microstepping mode of each stepper motor is set by adding\/removing jumpers from a four pin male header (these are located at the top of the shield). Stepper motors can be configured to use 1x, 2x, 4x or 8x microstepping; the appropriate jumper placement for each mode is printed on the shield (see rectangle with solid red outline in the first picture). The Z-axis motor is set to use 2x microstepping by placement of a jumper over pins 1 and 2 (see rectangle with dashed red outline in the first picture). The motors for the X and Y motors are set to use 8x microstepping (no jumpers).\n\nMotor current for each axis is adjusted using a trimpot (highlighted in the 2nd photograph). This is done once the Grbl software has been loaded onto the Arduino and is described in detail here: https:\/\/github.com\/WaylandM\/fly-food-robot\/wiki\n\nFor more information on the gShield see: https:\/\/github.com\/synthetos\/grblShield\/wiki\/","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/grblShield.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/proto_board_3.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/gShield-stack.jpg"}],"description":"Stack the Adafruit Synthetos gShield (grblshield) on top of the proto shield.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/gShield_power_input.jpg"}],"description":"Insert end of cable from PSU through hole in right-hand side of the electronics box. Check the polarity of the power lines using a voltmeter before wiring them to the appropriate terminals on the gShield (incorrect polarity will damage board). The axial fan on the box lid should also be wired to these terminals (red wire is connected to + and blue wire to GND).","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/gShield_earth_shielding.jpg"}],"description":"The earth wire (green\/yellow) from the PSU cable is connected to the copper wire wrapped around the shielding of the limit switch cables, using a single terminal block.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/gShield_XZ_wiring.jpg"}],"description":"Before connecting the stepper motor wires to the gShield you must identify which wires are connected to the same coil. Coil pairs can be determined using an ohmmeter; a coil pair on a NEMA 17 typically show a resistance of 2 to 20 ohms. The coil pairs of the stepper motors used here are: (1) red and blue; (2) green and black.\n\nThe gShield has a four terminal block for each motor:\nPin 1: coil A positive\nPin 2: coil A negative\nPin 3: coil B positive\nPin 4: coil B negative\n\nConnect the wires for the stepper motors for the X and Z axes:\nPin 1: black\nPin 2: green\nPin 3: blue\nPin 4: red","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/gShield_Y_wiring1.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/gShield_Y_wiring2.jpg"}],"description":"The Y-axis actuator has two stepper motors, however the terminal block on the gShield can only accommodate one wire per pin. Use four different coloured jumper wires to connect the terminal block on the gShield to a separate, larger terminal block. The eight wires from the paired Y-axis stepper motors can then be connected to this 2nd terminal block. One stepper motor uses the same pinout as the X and Z axes, i.e.:\nPin 1: black\nPin 2: green\nPin 3: blue\nPin 4: red\n\nThe other, which will rotate in the opposite direction, has the pinout reversed:\nPin 1: red\nPin 2: blue\nPin 3: green\nPin 4: black","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/spiral1.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/spiral2.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/spiral3.jpg"}],"description":"Use spiral wrap to bind the PSU cable, USB cable and pump cable. The resulting cable bundle should be secured to the electronics box mount rail using one or more cable ties.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/spiral4.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/spiral7.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/spiral5.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/spiral6.jpg"}],"description":"Also use spiral wrap to bind the following cables together:\nX-axis stepper motor cable;\nZ-axis stepper motor cable;\nZ-axis limit switches.\n\nN.B. the loop in the cable bundle is necessary to provide sufficient slack for unrestricted movement of the X-axis actuator.\n\nThis cable bundle should be secured to the electronics box using a cable tie inserted through the 5mm holes in the left-hand side panel.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/add_box_lid1.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/add_box_lid2.jpg"}],"description":"Tuck terminal blocks and associated cables into the electronics box and then add lid. The lid is secured using 4 x 10mm M4 bolts, 4 x M4 washers and 4 x M4 nuts.","components":[]}]}],"name":"Electronics","license":"","notes":""},{"abstract":"","id":"2080717152","functions":[{"id":"1255966276","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1327623910","quantity":1,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1575719424","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"994675636","quantity":6,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"1410146030","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"246810053","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]},{"id":"957188530","description":"","implementations":[{"id":"1153134511","quantity":4,"type":"part"}]}],"authors":[],"files":[],"long_description":"","instructions":[{"name":"assembly","steps":[{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/base_board_v2_annotated.png"}],"description":"Determine the orientation of the platform work surface using this diagram.","components":[]},{"files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/platform_top.jpg"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/platform_bottom.jpg"}],"description":"Stack the six guide rails on top of the platform work surface. Align the 1st, 4th, 7th and 10th holes in the guide rails with the four holes in the platform work surface. Use the four bolts and T-nuts to secure the guide rails to the platform work surface.","components":[]}]}],"name":"Platform","license":"","notes":""}],"parts":[{"id":"465396538","files":[],"description":"Delrin Dual V Wheel.\nDimensions (mm) 24.39 OD x 15.974 +\/- 0.026 ID x 10.23 'thick'","name":"Delrin Dual V Wheel.\nDimensions (mm) 24.39 OD x 15.974 +\/- 0.026 ID x 10.23 'thick'","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 25","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 25","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/delrin-v-wheel\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1329328142","files":[],"description":"625 2RS Ball Bearing. 5mm Bore; 16mm OD; 5mm Width.","name":"625 2RS Ball Bearing. 5mm Bore; 16mm OD; 5mm Width.","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 30","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 30","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/ball-bearing-625-2rs-5x16x5\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1476891621","files":[],"description":"Precision Shim 10mm OD * 5mm Bore * 1mm thickness","name":"Precision Shim 10mm OD * 5mm Bore * 1mm thickness","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 5","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 5","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/precision-shim-10x5x1mm\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"375339629","files":[],"description":"Longitudinal beam: 710 mm length of 20 x 40 mm cross-section V-slot linear rail.","name":"Longitudinal beam: 710 mm length of 20 x 40 mm cross-section V-slot linear rail.","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Cut to length using mitre saw.","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 235 - LP","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 235 - LP","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/v-slot-linear-rail\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1153134511","files":[],"description":"M5 T-nut","name":"M5 T-nut","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 536","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 536","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/tee-nuts-25-pack\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1003724140","files":[],"description":"Universal L bracket - double","name":"Universal L bracket - double","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 485","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 485","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/l-bracket\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1420365321","files":[],"description":"8mm M5 Low profile bolt.","name":"8mm M5 Low profile bolt.","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 946","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 946","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/low-profile-screws-m5\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"522339604","files":[],"description":"Foot: 400 mm length of 80 x 20 mm cross-section V-slot linear rail.","name":"Foot: 400 mm length of 80 x 20 mm cross-section V-slot linear rail.","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Cut to length using mitre saw.","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 145 - LP","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 145 - LP","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/v-slot-linear-rail\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"2031264473","files":[],"description":"24V 350W 14.6A Power Supply","name":"24V 350W 14.6A Power Supply","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"PWSPLY-12V-350","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"PWSPLY-12V-350","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/ooznest.co.uk\/3D-Printer-Electronic-Parts\/Power-Supplies\/12V-350W-Power-Supply","supplier":"Ooznest"},{"id":"1921182216","files":[],"description":"NEMA 17 Stepper Motor 77oz 1.68A","name":"NEMA 17 Stepper Motor 77oz 1.68A","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"NEMA17STEPPERMOTOR","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"1704HS168A","material_unit":"NONE","url":"","supplier":"Ooznest"},{"id":"394556964","files":[],"description":"Adafruit Synthetos gShield (grblshield) V5","name":"Adafruit Synthetos gShield (grblshield) V5","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"Adafruit product code: 1750","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"Adafruit product code: 1750","material_unit":"NONE","url":"https:\/\/makersify.com\/products\/adafruit-synthetos-gshield-grblshield-v5","supplier":"makersify"},{"id":"1103298512","files":[],"description":"Adafruit Proto Shield for Arduino Kit - Stackable Version R3","name":"Adafruit Proto Shield for Arduino Kit - Stackable Version R3","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"Adafruit product code: 2077","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"Adafruit product code: 2077","material_unit":"NONE","url":"https:\/\/makersify.com\/products\/adafruit-proto-shield-for-arduino-kit-stackable-version-r3","supplier":"Makersify"},{"id":"1740620439","files":[],"description":"Raspberry Pi 3","name":"Raspberry Pi 3","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"RPI-007","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"Raspberry Pi 3 Model B","material_unit":"NONE","url":"https:\/\/shop.pimoroni.com\/products\/raspberry-pi-3","supplier":"pimoroni"},{"id":"483063596","files":[],"description":"Pibow PiTFT+","name":"Pibow PiTFT+","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"PIM118","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"PIM118","material_unit":"NONE","url":"https:\/\/shop.pimoroni.com\/products\/pitft-plus-pibow","supplier":"pimoroni"},{"id":"193647161","files":[],"description":"Arduino Uno Revision 3","name":"Arduino Uno Revision 3","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"715-4081","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"A000066","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.rs-online.com\/web\/p\/products\/7154081\/","supplier":"RS Online"},{"id":"583136212","files":[],"description":"Adafruit PiTFT Plus 320 x 240 2.8\" TFT+ Resistive Touchscreen","name":"Adafruit PiTFT Plus 320 x 240 2.8\" TFT+ Resistive Touchscreen","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"ADA2298","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"ADA2298","material_unit":"NONE","url":"https:\/\/shop.pimoroni.com\/search?type=product&q=pitft%2B","supplier":""},{"id":"1243201716","files":[],"description":"15 pin solder D-sub male","name":"15 pin solder D-sub male","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"2508599299","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"DSC-1115","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.rs-online.com\/web\/p\/solder-d-sub-connectors\/2508599299\/","supplier":"RS Online"},{"id":"504254057","files":[],"description":"Harting Metal D-sub Connector Hood, 15 way","name":"Harting Metal D-sub Connector Hood, 15 way","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"548-9953","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"09670150348","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.rs-online.com\/web\/p\/d-sub-connector-backshells\/5489953\/","supplier":"RS Online"},{"id":"2086043145","files":[],"description":"Cole-Parmer Masterflex Peristaltic Pump","name":"Cole-Parmer Masterflex Peristaltic Pump","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"7523-60","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"7523-60","material_unit":"NONE","url":"https:\/\/www.coleparmer.com\/i\/mn\/0752360","supplier":"Cole-Parmer"},{"id":"1311252284","files":[],"description":"MULTICOMP G2111 Plastic Enclosure, Multipurpose, Polycarbonate, 200mm, IP65, 90mm","name":"MULTICOMP G2111 Plastic Enclosure, Multipurpose, Polycarbonate, 200mm, IP65, 90mm","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"1526667","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"G2111","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.farnell.com\/multicomp\/g2111\/box-polycarbonate-200x120x90mm\/dp\/1526667?ost=1526667&selectedCategoryId=&categoryNameResp=All&searchView=table&iscrfnonsku=false","supplier":"Farnell"},{"id":"271908541","files":[],"description":"Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor, Gold Max, 0.47 ?F, 50V, 300 Series, 20%, Radial Leaded.","name":"Multilayer Ceramic Capacitor, Gold Max, 0.47 ?F, 50V, 300 Series, 20%, Radial Leaded.","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"1457710","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"C3222C474M5U5TA","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.farnell.com\/kemet\/c322c474m5u5ta\/cap-mlcc-z5u-470nf-50v-rad\/dp\/1457710?ost=1457710&selectedCategoryId=&categoryNameResp=All&searchView=table&iscrfnonsku=false","supplier":"Farnell"},{"id":"147483907","files":[],"description":"EBM PAPST 414F Axial Fan, Compact, Tubeaxial, Square, Wire Leaded, Sleeve, 24 VDC, 40 mm, 10 mm, 400F Series","name":"EBM PAPST 414F Axial Fan, Compact, Tubeaxial, Square, Wire Leaded, Sleeve, 24 VDC, 40 mm, 10 mm, 400F Series","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"9601295","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"414F","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.farnell.com\/ebm-papst\/414f\/fan-40x40x10mm-24vdc-8m3-h-22\/dp\/9601295?ost=9601295&selectedCategoryId=&categoryNameResp=All&searchView=table&iscrfnonsku=false","supplier":"Farnell"},{"id":"569834756","files":[],"description":"Through Hole Resistor, 220 ohm, 350 V, Axial Leaded, 600 mW, 1%, LR Series","name":"Through Hole Resistor, 220 ohm, 350 V, Axial Leaded, 600 mW, 1%, LR Series","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"2330065","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"LR1F220R","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.farnell.com\/te-connectivity\/lr1f220r\/resistor-metal-220r-0-6w-1\/dp\/2330065?ost=2330065&selectedCategoryId=&categoryNameResp=All&searchView=table&iscrfnonsku=false","supplier":"Farnell"},{"id":"1413390366","files":[],"description":"Vishay 4N35 Optocoupler, Transistor Output, 1 Channel, DIP, 6 Pins, 50 mA, 5kV, 100%","name":"Vishay 4N35 Optocoupler, Transistor Output, 1 Channel, DIP, 6 Pins, 50 mA, 5kV, 100%","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"1328375","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"4N35","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.farnell.com\/vishay\/4n35\/optocoupler-phototransistor-5000vrms\/dp\/1328375?ost=1328375&selectedCategoryId=&categoryNameResp=All&searchView=table&iscrfnonsku=false","supplier":"Farnell"},{"id":"2049686096","files":[],"description":"Microswitch, SPDT, Solder, 5 A, 250 VAC, 250 VDC","name":"Microswitch, SPDT, Solder, 5 A, 250 VAC, 250 VDC","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"2213983","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"VX521A3","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.farnell.com\/omron-electronic-components\/vx521a3\/microswitch-lever-5a-solder\/dp\/2213983?ost=2213983&selectedCategoryId=&categoryNameResp=All&searchView=table&iscrfnonsku=false","supplier":"Farnell"},{"id":"127015022","files":[],"description":"Microswitch, SPDT, Solder, 5 A, 125 VAC","name":"Microswitch, SPDT, Solder, 5 A, 125 VAC","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"103444","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SS-5GL","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.farnell.com\/omron-electronic-components\/ss-5gl\/microswitch-spdt-lever-125vac\/dp\/103444?ost=103444&selectedCategoryId=&categoryNameResp=All&searchView=table&iscrfnonsku=false","supplier":"Farnell"},{"id":"1022324150","files":[],"description":"3 metres of Burglar Alarm Cable 4 Core White","name":"3 metres of Burglar Alarm Cable 4 Core White","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"XR89W","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"XR89W","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/www.maplin.co.uk\/p\/burglar-alarm-cable-4-core-white-priced-per-metre-xr89w","supplier":"Maplin"},{"id":"261310144","files":[],"description":"USB 2.0 Cable Assembly, Male USB A to Male USB B, 3m","name":"USB 2.0 Cable Assembly, Male USB A to Male USB B, 3m","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"790-3940","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"790-3940","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.rs-online.com\/web\/p\/usb-cable-assemblies\/7903940\/","supplier":"RS Online"},{"id":"255027995","files":[],"description":"4 metres of 3 Core 13A Mains Cable Black","name":"4 metres of 3 Core 13A Mains Cable Black","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"XR09K","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"XR09K","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/www.maplin.co.uk\/p\/3-core-13a-mains-cable-black-priced-per-metre-xr09k","supplier":"Maplin"},{"id":"10217983","files":[],"description":"Official Raspberry Pi Power Supply, 5.1V, 2.5A, 13W","name":"Official Raspberry Pi Power Supply, 5.1V, 2.5A, 13W","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"909-8126","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"T5875DV","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.rs-online.com\/web\/p\/plug-in-power-supply\/9098126\/","supplier":"RS Online"},{"id":"1946528","files":[],"description":"GT2-2M Timing Pulley - 20 Tooth","name":"GT2-2M Timing Pulley - 20 Tooth","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 210","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 210","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/gt2-2m-timing-pulley-20-tooth\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"957585916","files":[],"description":"M3 Cap Head Bolts 45 mm","name":"M3 Cap Head Bolts 45 mm","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 105","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 105","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/m3-cap-head-screws\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1362752078","files":[],"description":"Aluminium Spacer 1.5\"","name":"Aluminium Spacer 1.5\"","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 80","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 80","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/aluminum-spacers\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1901789903","files":[],"description":"Motor Mount Plate - NEMA 17 Stepper Motor","name":"Motor Mount Plate - NEMA 17 Stepper Motor","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 575","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 575","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/motor-mount-plate-nema-17-stepper-motor\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1161402462","files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/V-Slot-Gantry-Plate.jpg"}],"description":"V-Slot Gantry Plate","name":"V-Slot Gantry Plate","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 621","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 621","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/v-slot-gantry-plates\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"246810053","files":[],"description":"25 mm M5 Low profile bolt","name":"25 mm M5 Low profile bolt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 20","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 20","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/low-profile-screws-m5\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1286756598","files":[],"description":"Eccentric Spacer 6 mm","name":"Eccentric Spacer 6 mm","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 226","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 226","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/eccentric-spacer\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1025711165","files":[],"description":"Aluminium spacer 6 mm","name":"Aluminium spacer 6 mm","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 90","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 90","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/aluminum-spacers\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"980954410","files":[],"description":"M5 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut","name":"M5 Nylon Insert Hex Locknut","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 10","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 10","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/nylon-insert-hex-locknut\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1437856632","files":[],"description":"Vertical post: 300 mm length of 20 x 40 mm cross-section V-Slot linear rail.","name":"Vertical post: 300 mm length of 20 x 40 mm cross-section V-Slot linear rail.","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Cut to length using mitre saw.","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 175 - LP","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 175 - LP","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/v-slot-linear-rail\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1363606810","files":[],"description":"Y-axis rail: 750 mm length of 20 x 60 mm cross-section V-Slot linear rail.","name":"Y-axis rail: 750 mm length of 20 x 60 mm cross-section V-Slot linear rail.","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Cut to length using mitre saw.","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 240 - LP","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 240 - LP","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/v-slot-linear-rail\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"471366522","files":[],"description":"2 metres of GT2-2M timing belt","name":"2 metres of GT2-2M timing belt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 470","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 470","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/gt2-2m-timing-belt\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"81012717","files":[],"description":"Cast corner bracket","name":"Cast corner bracket","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 490","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 490","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/cast-corner-bracket\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1529459088","files":[],"description":"10mm M5 Low Profile Bolt","name":"10mm M5 Low Profile Bolt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 878","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 878","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/low-profile-screws-m5\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1146002923","files":[],"description":"X-axis rail: 412 mm length of 20 x 60 mm cross-section V-Slot linear rail","name":"X-axis rail: 412 mm length of 20 x 60 mm cross-section V-Slot linear rail","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Cut to length using mitre saw.","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 290 - LP","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 290 - LP","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/v-slot-linear-rail\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1970698343","files":[],"description":"6mm M3 Bolt","name":"6mm M3 Bolt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 856","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 856","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/button-head-screws-m3-25-pack\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"473228756","files":[],"description":"40mm M5 Low Profile Bolt","name":"40mm M5 Low Profile Bolt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 135","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 135","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/low-profile-screws-m5\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1525566354","files":[],"description":"15mm M5 Low Profile Bolt","name":"15mm M5 Low Profile Bolt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 992","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 992","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/low-profile-screws-m5\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1862946946","files":[],"description":"5mm * 8mm Flexible Coupling","name":"5mm * 8mm Flexible Coupling","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 222","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 222","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/5mm-8mm-flexible-coupling\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"22454537","files":[],"description":"3\/4\" Self Tapping Screw","name":"3\/4\" Self Tapping Screw","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 720","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 720","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/self-tapping-screw\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"451263334","files":[],"description":"Threaded Rod Plate - NEMA 17 Stepper Motor","name":"Threaded Rod Plate - NEMA 17 Stepper Motor","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 560","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 560","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/threaded-rod-plate-nema-17-stepper-motor\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1260189628","files":[],"description":"Spacer Block","name":"Spacer Block","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 580","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 580","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/spacer-block\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1296297481","files":[],"description":"Lock Collar","name":"Lock Collar","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 840","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 840","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/lock-collar\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1032430542","files":[],"description":"Ball Bearing 688Z 8x16x5","name":"Ball Bearing 688Z 8x16x5","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 780","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 780","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/ball-bearing-688z-8x16x5\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"16101183","files":[],"description":"Nut Block for 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw","name":"Nut Block for 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 740","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 740","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/nut-block-for-8mm-metric-acme-lead-screw\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"623188953","files":[],"description":"Z-axis rail: 285mm length of 20 x 40 mm cross-section V-Slot linear rail","name":"Z-axis rail: 285mm length of 20 x 40 mm cross-section V-Slot linear rail","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Cut to length using mitre saw.","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 135 - LP","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 135 - LP","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/v-slot-linear-rail\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"2059958257","files":[],"description":"300mm length of 8mm diameter acme lead screw","name":"300mm length of 8mm diameter acme lead screw","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Cut to length using mitre saw.","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 20 - LP","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 20 - LP","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/8mm-metric-acme-lead-screw\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"575863699","files":[],"description":"2 Hole Joining Plate","name":"2 Hole Joining Plate","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 644","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 644","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/2-hole-joining-strip-plate\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1912192592","files":[],"description":"12mm M5 Low Profile Bolt","name":"12mm M5 Low Profile Bolt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Trim a 50mm M5 Low Profile Bolt to a length of 12mm using a hack saw. Starting with a relatively long bolt (50mm) makes sawing easier, because most of the bolt can be clamped in a vice.","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 755","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 755","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/low-profile-screws-m5\/","supplier":""},{"id":"892398104","files":[],"description":"Tool Mount: 88mm length of 20 x 40 mm cross-section V-slot linear rail.","name":"Tool Mount: 88mm length of 20 x 40 mm cross-section V-slot linear rail.","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Cut to length using mitre saw.","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 260 - LP","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 260 - LP","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/v-slot-linear-rail\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1817275456","files":[],"description":"20 cm of copper wire","name":"20 cm of copper wire","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"NA","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"NA","material_unit":"NONE","url":"","supplier":"NA"},{"id":"1820505303","files":[],"description":"Jump Wire Kit","name":"Jump Wire Kit","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"FS65V","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"FS65V","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/www.maplin.co.uk\/p\/jump-wire-kit-fs65v","supplier":"Maplin"},{"id":"1623953610","files":[],"description":"12mm Spiral Cable Wrap 10 metres","name":"12mm Spiral Cable Wrap 10 metres","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SJ28F","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SJ28F","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/www.maplin.co.uk\/p\/12mm-spiral-cable-wrap-10m-sj28f","supplier":"Maplin"},{"id":"1556864155","files":[],"description":"5 metres of Audio\/visual twin screened two core cable","name":"5 metres of Audio\/visual twin screened two core cable","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"XR20W","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"XR20W","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/www.maplin.co.uk\/p\/audiovisual-twin-screened-two-core-grey-priced-per-metre-xr20w","supplier":"Maplin"},{"id":"548478628","files":[],"description":"Universal L bracket - triple","name":"Universal L bracket - triple","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 785","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 785","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/l-bracket\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"295023994","files":[],"description":"Hose Barb 6-4 mm grs6-4","name":"Hose Barb 6-4 mm grs6-4","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"060706228","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"060706228","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/royalbrinkman.com\/technical-projects\/irrigation-components\/hose-nozzle\/hose-barb-6-4-mm-grs6-4-060706228","supplier":"Royal Brinkman"},{"id":"609644005","files":[],"description":"3 metres of Masterflex Norprene tubing (A 60 G), L\/S 24","name":"3 metres of Masterflex Norprene tubing (A 60 G), L\/S 24","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"WZ-06404-24","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"WZ-06404-24","material_unit":"NONE","url":"https:\/\/www.coleparmer.co.uk\/i\/masterflex-norprene-tubing-a-60-g-l-s-24-50-ft\/0640424?searchterm=06404-24","supplier":"Cole-Parmer"},{"id":"1800778712","files":[],"description":"Universal L bracket - single","name":"Universal L bracket - single","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 545","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 545","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/l-bracket\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"931093262","files":[],"description":"Mount for electronics control box: 455mm length of 20 x 40 mm cross-section V-Slot linear rail.","name":"Mount for electronics control box: 455mm length of 20 x 40 mm cross-section V-Slot linear rail.","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Cut to length using mitre saw.","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 135 - LP","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 135 - LP","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/v-slot-linear-rail\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"1720127841","files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/box_lid.dxf"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/box_lid.png"}],"description":"Electronics box lid cut from 3mm acrylic sheet.","name":"Electronics box lid cut from 3mm acrylic sheet.","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Laser cut part from 3mm acrylic sheet using the attached autocad file: box_lid.dxf","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"4345","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"4345","material_unit":"NONE","url":"https:\/\/www.kitronik.co.uk\/","supplier":"Kitronic"},{"id":"1786425480","files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/fence.dxf"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/fence.png"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/fence.svg"}],"description":"Fence rails (pair) cut from 3mm acrylic sheet","name":"Fence rails (pair) cut from 3mm acrylic sheet","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Lasercut fence from 3mm acrylic sheet using the attached autocad file: fence.dxf","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"4345","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"4345","material_unit":"NONE","url":"https:\/\/www.kitronik.co.uk\/","supplier":"Kitronik"},{"id":"994675636","files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/500mm_guide_rails.dxf"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/500mm_guide_rails.png"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/500mm_guide_rails.svg"}],"description":"500mm guide rail cut from 3mm acrylic sheet","name":"500mm guide rail cut from 3mm acrylic sheet","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Lasercut guide rail from 3mm acrylic sheet using attached autocad file (contains pattern for three rails): 500mm_guide_rails.dxf","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"4345","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"4345","material_unit":"NONE","url":"https:\/\/www.kitronik.co.uk\/","supplier":"Kitronik"},{"id":"1542518841","files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/tube_mount_v2.png"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/tube_mount_v2.dxf"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/tube_mount_v2.svg"}],"description":"Tube mount cut from 3mm acrylic sheet","name":"Tube mount cut from 3mm acrylic sheet","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Lasercut tube mount from 3mm acrylic using attached autocad file: tube_mount_v2.dxf","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"4345","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"4345","material_unit":"NONE","url":"https:\/\/www.kitronik.co.uk\/","supplier":"Kitronic"},{"id":"1327623910","files":[{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/base_board_v2.dxf"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/base_board_v2.png"},{"url":".\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/.\/base_board_v2.svg"}],"description":"Platform work surface cut from 3mm acrylic sheet","name":"Platform work surface cut from 3mm acrylic sheet","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[{"files":[],"description":"Lasercut from 3mm acrylic sheet using attached autocad file: base_board_v2.dxf","components":[]}]},"supplier_part_num":"4344","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"4344","material_unit":"NONE","url":"https:\/\/www.kitronik.co.uk\/","supplier":"Kitronik"},{"id":"1398529127","files":[],"description":"3 Hole Joining Plate","name":"3 Hole Joining Plate","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 646","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 646","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/3-hole-joining-strip-plate\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"567666428","files":[],"description":"90 degree joining plate","name":"90 degree joining plate","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 610","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 610","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/90-degree-joining-plate\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"560135727","files":[],"description":"Cable ties","name":"Cable ties","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"NA","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"NA","material_unit":"NONE","url":"NA","supplier":"NA"},{"id":"68502758","files":[],"description":"Releasable (reusable) cable ties","name":"Releasable (reusable) cable ties","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"NA","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"NA","material_unit":"NONE","url":"NA","supplier":"NA"},{"id":"1140268197","files":[],"description":"MicroSD card 8GB","name":"MicroSD card 8GB","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"877-5566","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"44081","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.rs-online.com\/web\/p\/secure-digital-cards\/8775566\/","supplier":"RS Online"},{"id":"947113944","files":[],"description":"12mm M3 bolt","name":"12mm M3 bolt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"NA","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"NA","material_unit":"NONE","url":"NA","supplier":"NA"},{"id":"1967379058","files":[],"description":"M3 washer","name":"M3 washer","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"NA","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"NA","material_unit":"NONE","url":"NA","supplier":"NA"},{"id":"57342553","files":[],"description":"M3 Nut","name":"M3 Nut","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"NA","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"NA","material_unit":"NONE","url":"NA","supplier":"NA"},{"id":"1055155350","files":[],"description":"Nylon spacer 1\/8\"","name":"Nylon spacer 1\/8\"","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 845","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 845","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/nylon-spacer\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"},{"id":"495267629","files":[],"description":"IC DIP socket 16 contacts","name":"IC DIP socket 16 contacts","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"1103846","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"2227MC-16-03-09-F1","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/uk.farnell.com\/multicomp\/2227mc-16-03-09-f1\/socket-ic-dil-0-3-16way\/dp\/1103846","supplier":"Farnell"},{"id":"712161625","files":[],"description":"Heatshrink sleeve","name":"Heatshrink sleeve","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"N83FX","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"S058","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/www.maplin.co.uk\/p\/heatshrink-lucky-bag-n83fx","supplier":"Maplin"},{"id":"1674348722","files":[],"description":"Terminal blocks 3A","name":"Terminal blocks 3A","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"L96AR","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"L96AR","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/www.maplin.co.uk\/p\/3a-terminal-blocks-3-pack-l96ar","supplier":"Maplin"},{"id":"1871448701","files":[],"description":"14mm M3 bolt","name":"14mm M3 bolt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"","material_unit":"NONE","url":"","supplier":""},{"id":"1385383954","files":[],"description":"Un-Insulated Ring Crimp Terminal Eyelet","name":"Un-Insulated Ring Crimp Terminal Eyelet","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"","material_unit":"NONE","url":"","supplier":""},{"id":"2035061300","files":[],"description":"12mm M2 bolt","name":"12mm M2 bolt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"","material_unit":"NONE","url":"","supplier":""},{"id":"1648308349","files":[],"description":"M2 washer","name":"M2 washer","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"","material_unit":"NONE","url":"","supplier":""},{"id":"1250034202","files":[],"description":"M2 nut","name":"M2 nut","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"","material_unit":"NONE","url":"","supplier":""},{"id":"284799840","files":[],"description":"PCI slot cover","name":"PCI slot cover","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"","material_unit":"NONE","url":"","supplier":""},{"id":"1407088459","files":[],"description":"19mm M2 bolt","name":"19mm M2 bolt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"","material_unit":"NONE","url":"","supplier":""},{"id":"1514939441","files":[],"description":"19mm M3 bolt","name":"19mm M3 bolt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"","material_unit":"NONE","url":"","supplier":""},{"id":"1078891307","files":[],"description":"10mm M4 bolt","name":"10mm M4 bolt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"","material_unit":"NONE","url":"","supplier":""},{"id":"1669720009","files":[],"description":"M4 washer","name":"M4 washer","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"","material_unit":"NONE","url":"","supplier":""},{"id":"1465955462","files":[],"description":"M4 nut","name":"M4 nut","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"","material_unit":"NONE","url":"","supplier":""},{"id":"1566087489","files":[],"description":"600 mm of GT2-2M timing belt","name":"600mm of GT2-2M timing belt","manufacturing_instruction":{"steps":[]},"supplier_part_num":"SKU: 470","material_amount":"","manufacturer_part_num":"SKU: 470","material_unit":"NONE","url":"http:\/\/openbuildspartstore.com\/gt2-2m-timing-belt\/","supplier":"OpenBuilds Part Store"}]}

Loading...